We're Sorry, Full Content Access is for Members Only...

If you like to keep on reading, Become a Member Now! Here is why:

  • Learn any CCNA, CCNP and CCIE R&S Topic. Explained As Simple As Possible.
  • Full Access to our 651 Lessons. More Lessons Added Every Week!
  • Content created by Rene Molenaar (CCIE #41726)

451 Sign Ups in the last 30 days

satisfaction-guaranteed
100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!
You may cancel your monthly membership at any time.
No Questions Asked!

Tags:


Forum Replies

  1. Hi,My concern is I am looking for the topic ‘Configuring Ethernet switch’(Telnet,console and SSH). Can you please tell me where did you discussed this topic

  2. Hi,

    Here’s an example for the console and SSH:

    Configuring Cisco router for the first time

    Here’s an example to enable telnet server on your router or switch:

    R1(config)#line vty 0 4
    R1(config-line)#transport input telnet
    R1(config-line)#password cisco123
    R1(config-line)#transport input 
    R1(config-line)#login
    

    The configuration above will only ask for the password (cisco123). It’s also possible to use usernames/passwords instead:

    R1(config)#username admin password cisco123
    
    R1(config)#line vty 0 4
    R1(config-line)#login local
    

    And you can protect it with an acce

    ... Continue reading in our forum

  3. Hello Syedwaqas.

    When troubleshooting fibre based interfaces, there are some specific items that you should check:

    First of all, all of the issues brought up by Rene in this lesson are applicable to fibre optic connections as well. Additionally, you should keep the following in mind when troubleshooting fibre based interfaces:

    1. Check the SFP or GBIC status by issuing the show inter status command. Here is an example from a production 3750 production switch that I have:
    3750_DC_1#show inter status
    Gi1/0/1   ***VOICE_SERVERS** connected    901        a-full a-
    ... Continue reading in our forum

  4. Hi Laz,
    Thanks for your explanation …
    So we have to KEEP same type for per active segment , right ??

    R1----------R2------------R3

    Suppose… Segment-1 : R1 to R2 [SFP Single Mode both end and Fiber also Single Mode ]
    And Segment-2 : R2 to R3 [Multimode SFP both end and Multimode Fiber ]

    The above is okk or not ?? Please correct me if I am wrong .Thx

    br//zaman

  5. Hello rosna

    Yes, all Cisco devices have Ethernet ports that support both half and full duplex. In order for them to function correctly however, you require the appropriate configuration on both ends.

    The following combinations of configurations will function correctly for duplex settings:

    1. Half duplex - Half duplex
    2. Full duplex - Full duplex
    3. Half duplex - Auto
    4. Full duplex - Auto

    The only configuration that will not function is:

    1. Half duplex - Full duplex

    If you have one of the first four configurations set up and it is still not working, then the problem is n

    ... Continue reading in our forum

5 more replies! Ask a question or join the discussion by visiting our Community Forum